Home Attorney & Staff Profiles Criminal Process Legal Links Contact Us
[…] Not only are DMV hearing officers permitted to act in the dual capacity of prosecutor and judge, but they are apparently vested with the inherent expertise as well. In Vinson v. Snyder 75 Cal.App.4th 182, 89 Cal.Rptr.2d 44 (5th Dist.1999), the driver appealed a suspension on the grounds that the only evidence of a prior conviction consisted of a computer printout—one "interpreted" by the hearing officer, without any showing of expertise, and offered/accepted by him as the sole evidence of that prior. The court simply referred to Gov C § 11425.50(c), which provides that "The presiding officer's experience, technical competence and specialized knowledge may be used in evaluating evidence"—and that the "statute does not require the hearing officer to document his or her expertise in reading departmental documents either orally or in writing."